Deelena

Playoff regulations SCL 3

Recommended Posts

Playoff regulations
 
Section 1. Structure of the playoffs
1.1 Finals will involve the top eight teams of the League based on battle results of the automatic part
1.2 In the event that a team from 1.2 does not confirm its participation on time or refuses to participate, it may be replaced by a team lower in the league table.
1.3 The administration reserves the right to change the rules during the season, noting the changes.
 
Section 2. Battles in the finals
2.1 All matches of the Finals are conducted online.
2.2 Match system — Double Elimination.
2.3 In the final stage the teams will be distributed according to their place in the SCL at the end of the  season:

 

сетка англ.jpg

 

2.4 Playoff Matches played with the same number of players as in the matches of the First Division: 5x5 in action and four substitutes for the team.
2.5 Matches are held in ‘Beacon Capture’ mode
2.6 The official maps of SC Leagues are:

  • Devil’s Jaw
  • Dreadnought Debris
  • Destroyed Station
  • Ancient Ruins
  • Ice Reef
  • Eastern Mining Station
  • The Source

2.7 In playoffs maps are determined by team captains for each round. The captain of the team higher in the league table is the first to choose the map. Replaying maps is prohibited.  
2.8 The map is started by a representative of the administration of the League or is delegated.
2.9 All claims with respect to parameters of the map must be submitted before the start of the match. In that case, if the map was created with violations, but the game is carried out without complaints from the teams before the end of the battle — the results of the match are considered valid.
2.10 The first round of the lower table is played in bo1 format on a map set by the administration. Matches up to and including the semi-finals stage are held in bo3 format (two wins). Finals matches are held in bo5 format (three wins).
2.11 Matches are held strictly at the specified time.
2.12 All SCL matches are streamed and recorded.
 
Section 3. Controversial points and refereeing in the automatic part
3.1 Sanctions against players from each league can be used for violation of team and league player duties.
3.2 In non-standard situations or those not described in the current version of the rules administration has the right to resolve the situation as they see fit.
 
Section 4. Controversial points and refereeing in the playoffs
4.1 Organization and judging of each individual match is carried by the referee. Match referee makes decisions in accordance with the provisions of these Regulations and announces them to the teams.
4.1.1 Only team captain can communicate with the administration about controversial points and match organization.
Communication with the referee

  • Channels of communication for match organization are Skype, PM's on the official forum and personal communication.
  • Referee is not obliged to respond to messages from team players (except the Captain).
  • Referee is not obliged to respond to messages sent through channels of communication other than those described above.
  • Referee is not obliged to respond to flood or spam messages.
  • Appeals to referees have to be concise and contain all the necessary information.

 
Section 5. Appeals and communication with League referees during playoffs.
5.1 If the team does not agree with the result of a battle, it is has the right to file an appeal.
5.2 If after 5 minutes of registering the outcome of the match there are no reports of dispute from the teams, the result of the fight is confirmed and can not be challenged.
5.3 When filing an appeal, the captain is required to provide the referee of the match with information and evidence through official channels, not later than  5 minutes after the match.
5.4 The decisions on controversial situations are made by the match referee. The referee is obliged to inform the captains of both teams, through official channels of communication.
5.5 Decisions on disputes made by the referee are final and not subject to discussion.
 
Section 6. Forfeit at playoffs
6.1 In case of absence of one of the match teams, as well as in other cases stipulated by the Rules of the League, the team can be awarded a forfeit loss.
6.2 Being more than 10 minutes late after the team captain's invitation to the game lobby is considered a failure to appear.
6.3 Intentional delaying the roster's assembly (more than 10 minutes) for the match can be punished by technical defeat. The decision on this is made by the match referee.
 
Section 7. Matches of the automatic part and playoffs
7.1 Player broadcasting of matches in the first person is allowed.
7.2 The Administration may broadcast matches of certain teams by connecting to the selected game in spectator mode.
7.3 To avoid the possibility of foul play in the games, which take place on-line, video broadcasts of League matches come with a delay of at least 30 seconds.
7.4 Game broadcast team has the right to demand re-creation of the room before the start of the match, if it’s necessary for the broadcast, if the fight is not yet in active stage.
7.5 All playoffs have live video with the official League commentators. Links to live video games are placed in the official VKontakte group, RSS, ‘Promo’ window and on the official forum.
 
Section 8. Duties of League teams and players
8.1 Players must follow the rules of the game Star Conflict.
8.2 Players must comply with the provisions of these Regulations.
8.3 League players undertake to avoid actions that could damage the image of the League, the image of players and teams of the League, the image of judges and other entities related to the League.
8.4 By participating in the League the player agrees with the rules and agrees to check for their changes.
 
Section 9. Disciplinary Punishment and penalties
9.1 Violation of provisions of these Regulations imply disciplinary measures and penalties.
9.2 Penalties and disciplinary measures are carried out by the chief judge of the League. The judge notifies team captains about the imposition of fines and disciplinary actions through official channels. The aforementioned measures are not up for appeals or discussion.
9.3 The administration has the right to choose to apply one or several measures, or give a warning.
9.4 As it is not always possible to pinpoint infringements of these Regulations, the final decision always rests with the administration.
 
Section 10. The prize fund and awards


1st place:

  • T-shirts with symbols of our game universe
  • 10.000 Galactic Standards
  • 10,000,000 credits
  • To choose from one of the unique weapons
  • 30 days premium license
  • 360 Electrum
  • "Baron’s Gold achievement"
  • “Grand Champion” title
  • “League Grand Champion” aerography
  •  Unique colouring - "Lava"

2nd place:

  • 8.000 Galactic Standards
  • 7.000.000 credits
  • 15 days premium license
  • 240 Electrum
  • "Baron’s Silver " achievement
  • "Champion" title
  • “League Champion” aerography
  • Unique colouring - "Cybersport"

3rd place:

  • 6.000 Galactic Standards
  • 5,000,000 credits
  • 10 days premium license
  • 120 Electrum
  • "Baron’s Bronze" achievement
  • "Master" title
  • “League Bronze Prizewinner” aerography 

4 - 8th places: 

  • 3.000 Galactic Standards
  • 3,000,000 credits
  • 5 days premium license

 
All members of the teams, released in the playoffs, will receive:

  • "League Play-off Participant" achievement 
  • "League Finalist ", "Baron’s Elite" titles
  • 500 iridium
     
Edited by Deelena

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What happened to this?

When will this tournament be?

Also where are updates to see what team is on first place.

Where are names of team members?

 

Can you make this little more interesting and post some news about it???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, GatoGrande said:

What happened to this?

When will this tournament be?

 

The event is in progress.

Standings are locked on May 28th

Play-offs are on June 2nd and 3rd

 

6 hours ago, GatoGrande said:

Also where are updates to see what team is on first place.

3

You can see team standings in the game

 

6 hours ago, GatoGrande said:

Where are names of team members?

 

That will be available after the Playoff teams are locked in.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, xKostyan said:

The event is in progress.

 

 

 I know that

 

2 hours ago, xKostyan said:

Standings are locked on May 28th

 

 

OK.

 

2 hours ago, xKostyan said:

Play-offs are on June 2nd and 3rd

 

 

Also OK.

 

2 hours ago, xKostyan said:

 

You can see team standings in the game

 

 

Why not here??

 

2 hours ago, xKostyan said:

 

That will be available after the Playoff teams are locked in.

 

 

Aren't they locked now?

 

I mean playoff teams? 

Well, today is last day since tomorrow is 28th.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, GatoGrande said:

 I know that

 

Good for you

 

2 hours ago, GatoGrande said:

Why not here??

 

Because top 8 are not locked yet or do you want a 24/7 live stream of a team standings from a hangar?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

29th today, 

 

I guess teams are still not locked?

On ‎5‎/‎27‎/‎2018 at 7:11 PM, xKostyan said:

Good for you

 

Because top 8 are not locked yet or do you want a 24/7 live stream of a team standings from a hangar?

 

That would actually be nice since it is the only event here at this moment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, GatoGrande said:

29th today, 

 

I guess teams are still not locked?

 

That would actually be nice since it is the only event here at this moment.

I am sure you know how to make an in-game screenshot and post it here or make a 24/7 stream.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

image.png.80163ef1dbb24830db1938fea756a3

 

These 8 teams qualify for a final round and will be playing in playoffs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

1 hour ago, xKostyan said:

image.png.80163ef1dbb24830db1938fea756a3

 

These 8 teams qualify for a final round and will be playing in playoffs.

 

Oh look DEATHWING is first...

Isn't that Gladiators wing? I have heard some rumors that he is not a good player?

Do you know anything about that?

 

Do you know perhaps who are members of those teams?

I look forward seeing those names here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, GatoGrande said:

 

 

Oh look DEATHWING is first...

Isn't that Gladiators wing? I have heard some rumors that he is not a good player?

Do you know anything about that?

 

Do you know perhaps who are members of those teams?

I look forward seeing those names here.

good luck with that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, GatoGrande said:

 

 

Oh look DEATHWING is first...

Isn't that Gladiators wing? I have heard some rumors that he is not a good player?

Do you know anything about that?

 

Do you know perhaps who are members of those teams?

I look forward seeing those names here.

Considering your team was farming noobs like crazy you sound surprised that your team is on the first place. No one said that Gladiator is a bad player - IIRC it was something that his strongest class is dessie. Stop trolling and better prepare for this tournament - few old names are back and will play there :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, xKostyan said:

good luck with that.

 

Why is that? 

Did you say that all teams (members) are set for League after qualifying is over or am I wrong again?

 

1 minute ago, niripas said:

Considering your team was farming Aces like crazy you sound surprised that your team is on the first place. No one said that Gladiator is a bad player - IIRC it was something that his strongest class is dessie. Stop trolling and better prepare for this tournament - few old names are back and will play there :)

 

Good players are always welcome in game and hard even games are always good.

 

Hmm, Niri are you on some team?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I heard some rumors that the competition is fixed,(only region Russia servers) and some players play in several teams.Did you hear something  about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The map and the server are chosen by the team captains. The command with higher standing in the season has 1st pick and then it alternates.

Players playing in multiple teams - unless they have some alt accounts and Administration does not know about it, that is not happening. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One team did not confirm participation, so instead team form the 9th place is brought in for play-offs (Hydrozagadka did not confirm participation, and SMERTELNIJ VALS will take their spot)

 

#1 DEATHWING

Spoiler

(C) Gladiator

Disinfector
SHAGAN
ScreameR
Se0Gabriell
Stinglerid
Lumiere
SunnySweet
AbADDoN

1

 

#2 Temptation

Spoiler

(C) Metalcommand

D1az
MELCHIOR
GibraltaR
SilenTSparrow
Cr0
fix77
Wunduniik
sugar01

1

 

#3 Null

Spoiler

(C) heblember

AlenX
mrJinn
AdamArclight
Enei
StarDollar
DeleteD
LLENN
tesla26

 

 

#4 dronbl

Spoiler

(C) MaxVerzila

Blackwolf94UA
azverin
CommunityKiller
Shazhenla
PhoenixTG
zuz3
telik
Dreamcast

2

 

#5 Granchio

Spoiler

(C) Volchitsa

Fantom2015
post333
gek1234
BOBAH4iK
ANALGIN
K0CMOC
Americandream
Tolsen

1

 

#6 Deep Dark Fantasy

Spoiler

(C) Ronery

MMM
Said
Fryfromru
ABCss
PromptoArgentum
ISHTAR
CoBra313
VectorArmad

1

 

#7 Iriskovody

Spoiler

(C) VikRus

CYMPAKvip
njurii
CERBERR111
BK201hipersonic
N1k
jastamort1
GulliFoill
andres1968

 

 

#8 SMERTELNIJ VALS

Spoiler

(C) IgnilFantomHaj

russll
Zhorukh
DoMaGeR
Tunu4HbIu
GreyRiver
MikeRaut
Orohas
boartem

3

 

 

 

Schedule for June 2nd:

Spoiler

(Moscow time)

 

17:00

DEATHWING - dronbl (referee Lafael)

Temptation - Null (referee gtnz)

 

17:40

Granchio - SMERTELNIJ VALS (referee Lafael)

Deep Dark Fantasy - Iriskovody (referee gtnz)

 

18:20

Match E (referee Lafael)
Match F (referee gtnz)

 

19:00

Loser's bracket pair A-B (referee Lafael)
Loser's bracket pair C-D (referee gtnz)

 

19:30

Loser's bracket 2nd round vs F (referee Lafael)
Loser's bracket 2nd round vs E (referee gtnz)

 

9

 

Schedule for June 3rd:

Spoiler

(Moscow time)

 

17:00 

Match G (referee Lafael)

Loser's bracket 3rd round H (referee gtnz)

 

17:40 

Loser's bracket Match I (Finals) (referee gtnz)

 

19:00 

Battle for Gold (referee Lafael)

Battle for Bronze (referee gtnz)

6
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, GatoGrande said:

nice post :015:

 

you are welcome twice, kiddo

just in case you did not get it.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, xKostyan said:

:dntknw:you are welcome twice, kiddo

just in case you did not get it.

 

 

 

I suppose kiddo should be younger than you :good:

 

not sure that this is the case :dntknw:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, GatoGrande said:

I suppose kiddo should be younger than you :good:

 

not sure that this is the case :dntknw:

 

 

it's not about the age :576a55a9bca5d_):

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know it is useless, but I will comment on the draw and playoff system.

Since I played more pro sports that you all will ever do I can tell you something about this MM of teams;

 

The first team that is qualified always get the last team that is qualified as an opponent.

The second team gets the seventh team as an opponent.

 

to make it more clear to you Stevie Wonder how should draw look;

 

1 vs 8

4 vs 5 

3 vs 6

2 vs 7

 

this is how the draw should look.

But I guess since Stevie Wonder is in charge here it must be as it is.

 

also, the team that loses one game can't ever play in finales.

Yes I know you never played sports and it is your game and you set rules.

But your rules are twisted and not good most of the time.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, GatoGrande said:

 

yes, it is, I call my son kiddo....:yes_yes_yes:

Act like a kid get treated like a kid.

 

2 hours ago, GatoGrande said:

 

Since I played more pro sports that you all will ever do

images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRAbOQ_aVUzKMfrsby8CmV

 

2 hours ago, GatoGrande said:

The first team that is qualified always get the last team that is qualified as an opponent.

The second team gets the seventh team as an opponent.

 

to make it more clear to you Stevie Wonder how should draw look;

 

1 vs 8

4 vs 5 

3 vs 6

2 vs 7

 

this is how the draw should look.

But I guess since Stevie Wonder is in charge here it must be as it is.

 

also, the team that loses one game can't ever play in finales.

Yes I know you never played sports and it is your game and you set rules.

But your rules are twisted and not good most of the time.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double-elimination_tournament

 

You are free to let organisers know that you don't want to participate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, xKostyan said:

:good:Act like a kid get treated like a kid.

 

images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRAbOQ_aVUzKMfrsby8CmV

 

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double-elimination_tournament

 

 

Since you posted this link you can read it,

there is no serious sport that will let team or player that lost in elimination round win competition.

This double elimination was made for special groups, for girls, and for seniors. :yes_yes_yes:

 

The best example of PRO sport here is JUDO where the loser can be best placed in third place.

 

10 hours ago, xKostyan said:

 

You are free to let organisers know that you don't want to participate.

 

Is this your user-friendly advertising?  :good:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.